Printer Friendly

3M™ Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies for QSFP+ Applications | 3M

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
6A22A0Buy Now button
3M logo

3M’s new QSFP+ active optical cable assembly provides high-speed transmission over 100 meters of multimode fiber for high-performance computing and other ultra high-throughput networking environments. The 3M QSFP+ AOC assembly transmits four parallel channels each operating at 10 Gbps and is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with Infiniband QDR and 10G Ethernet standards. Using industry leading Vcsel technology and a new fiber coupling design, the 3M QSFP+ AOC assembly provides excellent performance value and is cost effective. The QSFP+ interface is a 38p paddlecard with 19 contacts populated on each side of the PCB.  

Features & Benefits:

  • 660mW power consumption
  • QSFP+ / SFF 8436 compliant
  • 4 channel x 10.3125 Gbps
  • Reliable 850nm VCSEL @ 10-15 BER
  • Low-loss bend insensitive fiber
  • Serial I2C interface
  • Ruggedized integrated optics
  • Broadest range of standard assembly lengths
  • Lowest power AOC
  • 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth
  • DAC provides quick, easy installation
  • 75% port density over SFP
  • Lightweight, flexible and routable
  • Low EMI / XTALK and pair uniformity
  • Qualified to Telcordia GR-486-CORE
  • InfiniBand QDR and Ethernet 40G

Applications:

  • High-performance computing clusters
  • Data center networks
  • IB and GigE switches
  • High-speed servers
  • Storage • Routers, hubs, load balancer

Additional Information: