Printer Friendly

AOC Fanout Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications | 3M

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
6A25Buy Now button
3M logo
AOC Fanout Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ ApplicationsThe new 3M Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assembly for QSFP+ to SFP+ Applications compliments and builds on the family of AOC products released by 3M. The QSFP+ to SFP+ is commonly known as a “fanout” assembly. The QSFP+ fanout is a hybrid AOC that transitions from a QSFP+ on one end to four individual SFP+ connectors on the other. The QSFP+ fanout offers four parallel, bi-directional channels each operating at up to 10.3125 Gbps. Using industry leading VCSEL technology, an advanced new light-engine design and bend insensitive multimode fiber, this AOC delivers exceptional cost and performance value for 10 and 40GbE applications at distances of up to 100 meters.

Features & Benefits:

  • Supports 40G to 10G Ethernet interoperability
  • 3M low power brand promise
  • 3M 2-year active optical warranty
  • No optical splices — seamless fiber from end-to-end
  • Less cabling to order and manage
  • Simplify cable installation
  • Aggregate 4 discrete SFP+ 10G channels into single parallel QSFP+ 40G interface
  • Optimize network cabling by offsetting the delta between switch and server ports (1:4)
  • Light weight, very small fiber outer diameter — easy to dress-out, route and manage for better airflow and aesthetics
  • Lengths up to 100 meters
  • RoHS Compliant*

Applications:

  • Data Centers with 10GbE requirements with ToR and Aggregation Architectures
  • Network Switch Manufacturers supporting 40/10 GbE
  • Server Manufactures supporting 10/40 GbE
  • Manufactures of 10GbE Host Card Adapters (HCA/NIC)
  • System Integrators