Printer Friendly

CXP-CXP AOC 120 Gbit Parallel Active Optical Cable | FCI

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
CXPBuy Now button
FCI logo
CXP-CXP AOC 12-Channel Parallel Active Optical Cable | FCI

FCI's CXP to CXP active optical cable assemblies are fully duplex 12 channel cable assemblies that supports signal transmission rates up to 10.3 Gb/s per channel. The CXP cable interface is based on the SFF-8632 and Infiniband industry standards. The CXP to CXP cables feature the use of non-conductive, plenum rated, helix based 24 multi-mode fiber optical cables that allow for cable routing and bending in any direction. These cables are ideal for high density HPC signal transmission applications typically seen in most large data centers and in high computational applications. All cables support Infiniband SDR, DDR and QDR signal transmission performance and also support Fibre Channel 8G per channel transmission. They are EEPROM memory map compliant and have an operating case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C. Fully RoHs 6/6 compliant.

Features & Benefits:

  • Full Duplex 12 Channel 850nm Parallel Active Optical Cable
  • Supports transmission rates up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
  • CXP-based Small Form-factor hot pluggable interface
  • Supports Rx Pre-Emphasis
  • EEPROM-based Serial-ID, accessible through two-wire Serial Interface
  • 12ch 850nm VCSEL array
  • 12ch PIN-detector array
  • Helix type 24-fiber Multi-Mode Optical cable of up to 50m to allow bending in any direction
  • Fire-resistant OFNP (Optical Fiber Non-Conductive Plenum) rated cable
  • Low power consumption: 3W (max)
  • 0°C to +70°C operating case temperature
  • Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH product
  • RoHS 6/6 compliant

Applications:

  • Infiniband transmission at 12x SDR, 12x DDR and 12x QDR
  • Multi-channel 10GE transmission up to 12 channels
  • Fiber Channel transmission at 8Git/s per channel, up to 12 channels