Printer Friendly

zQuad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (zQSFP+) | Molex

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
171722Buy Now button
171565Buy Now button
Molex logo
zQuad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (zQSFP+) | Molex

Pervasive bandwidth requirements due to the tremendous growth in wireless devices are the catalyst for large-scale (100 Gbps) system designs in server farms. zQSFP+ connectors transmit up to 25 Gbps per-serial-lane data rates with excellent signal integrity, relieving some of the pressure on core switches.

Molex's zQuad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (zQSFP+) interconnect solution is designed for high-density interconnect applications and conforms to SFF-8665 QSFP28. Components of the system include SMT connectors; stacked integrated 2-by-1, 2-by-2 and 2-by-3 connectors and cages; EMI cages; Optical MPO/MTP* Cable Assemblies; Optical MPO/MTP Loopback Adapters . Products scheduled for upcoming release include: copper passive cable assemblies; active optical cables.

Future low-power, QuatroScale™ integrated active optical cable (AOC) solutions will provide less expensive, reliable transport for aggregated data rates up to 100 Gbps. The singlemode fiber technology will provide long reaches of up to 4km, enabling deployment in data centers and campus environments.

Features & Benefits:

  • Preferential coupling design uses a narrow-edge coupled, blanked- and formed-contact geometry and insert molding
  • Proven 25 Gbps data rate with potential up to 40 Gbps
  • Stacked integrated connectors include an elastomeric EMI gasket (series 171565) or a metal EMI gasket (series 171722)
  • EMI cages available in sheet-metal and die-cast versions
  • Identical mating interface as the QSFP+ connector

Applications:

  • Data/Communications
    • Servers
    • Storage
  • Networking
    • Network Interface
    • Storage
    • Test and measurement equipment
  • Telecommunications
    • Cellular infrastructure
    • Hubs, Servers, Switches