Printer Friendly

zSFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) Interconnect | Molex

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
170382Buy Now button
111111Buy Now button
170071Buy Now button
171224Buy Now button
106052Buy Now button
Molex logo
zSFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) Interconnect System

 

zSFP+™ SMT 20-circuit connectors and cage assemblies provide excellent signal integrity and Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) protection.

Molex’s zSFP+ SMT connector supports current 10 Gbps Ethernet and 16 Gbps Fibre Channel applications, with the ability to support up to 40 Gbps serial lanes. The preferential coupling design uses a narrow-edge, coupled blanked- and formed-contact geometry and insert molding to optimize electrical performance. The zSFP+ connector shares the same PCB footprint, mating interface and EMI cage dimensions as the SFP+ form factor, making it backward compatible.

Single-port and 1x ganged cages are available to support multiple design options. Single-port cages feature press-fit, solder-post and PCI (1°) versions, providing a flexible solution for use with various board thicknesses and assembly processes at a comparable cost to SFP+ cages.

The press-fit tails accommodate belly-to-belly applications for both single and ganged cages to ensure the best use of PCB space. Cages will offer optional rear- and side-mounted lightpipe cover assemblies to allow for flexibility of PCB signal routing for light emitting diodes (LEDs).

LC duplex cable assemblies, with optical mode 3 and 4 (OM3, OM4) fiber, are used with zSFP+ optical modules. LC duplex assemblies offer a high-performance interconnect solution with customization options for cable length and strain-relief boots including straight, 45° and 90°. LC loopback assemblies provide a stable and convenient means for testing SFP and SFF devices in many applications.

Features & Benefits:

  • SMT 20-Circuit Connector
    • Capable of handling 25 Gbps data rates
    • Backward compatible with SFP+ form factor connectors
    • Utilizes industry-standard footprint
    • High-temperature thermoplastic housing
  • Ganged Cage
    • Ganged cages are available with either 360° elastomeric gaskets or spring fingers
    • Staggered press-fit pins accommodate belly-to-belly applications
    • Ganged cages available with two, four or six ports
  • 2-by-1 Stacked, Ganged Integrated Connector and Cage
    • Up to 25 Gbps data-rate performance
    • Stacked integrated connector and cage
    • Internal vertical Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) shield
    • Metal-finger version is laser spot welded
  • Optical LC Duplex Custom Cable Assemblies
    • Laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 50/125µm fiber
    • Multiple strain-relief boot options include straight, 45° and 90°
    • Tunable connector
    • Meet EIA-TIA and  FOCIS 10 standards

Applications:

  • Telecommunication and Data communication equipment
    • Switches, routers, hubs
    • Central office, cellular infrastructure and multiplatform service systems (DSL, Cable Data)
    • Storage

Additional Information: