Printer Friendly

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) MSA Solution | Molex

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
QSFPBuy Now button
Molex logo
quadsmall

The QSFP connector, cage and cable assemblies (copper and optical) are part of a highly-integrated system that combines optimal real estate, power and port density.

Molex is releasing a Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) solution for high-density applications. Components of the system include the Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) shielding cage, passive cable assembly, active cable assembly, optical cable assembly and a 38-circuit SMT host connector.

The QSFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) document specifies a transceiver mechanical form factor with latching mechanism, host-board electrical edge connector and cage. The hot-pluggable transceiver integrates 4 transmit and 4 receive channels. Molex's QSFP cable assembly is designed to accommodate stacked and ganged connector configurations in extremely high-density requirements. It will support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand* and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options.

Molex's QSFP transceiver can replace up to 4 standard SFP transceivers. The result is greater port density and overall system cost savings over traditional SFP products. Molex's SFP cage is used with the 38-circuit iPass SMT host connector (75586) and cable assemblies, passive (74756) and active (74757).

Our optical QSFP MTP cable assemblies meet the QSFP interface specification. Utilizing 12 fiber 3mm round cable for short run interconnect cable assemblies Molex's QSFP cable assemblies provide improved fiber management in the chassis. A robust 4.5mm round cable insures cable integrity and improved cable routing for installations that require chassis to be spread out more than 25 meters. QSFPs to LC breakouts are available for SFP or patch panel installations.

*InfinBandis a trademark of the InfiniBand Trade Association

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable

Features & Benefits:

  • One piece, press-fit cage
  • 360° EMI cage shielding to bezel and transceiver
  • Zinc die-cast back shells on cable plugProvides 360
  • Nearly 4 times greater density than standard SFP
  • Initial data rates up to 5 Gbps per lane, scaling up to 10 Gbps per lane
  • Allows insertion and removal of plug without powering down the system
  • Optional serial management interface
  • 0.80mm pitch connector designed for placement under guide frame
  • Provides option for placement on both sides of the PCB and allows ease of routing.
  • Optical QSFP cable assembly
  • High bandwidth optical cable available
  • For 10 gig applications

Applications:

  • Switches
  • Routers
  • HBAs (Host Bus Adapters)