Printer Friendly

QSFP Interconnect System (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable) I/O Products | TE Connectivity

Part Number Information
Part #:Price/Availability:
1888631-1Buy Now button
1888631-2Buy Now button
1888631-3Buy Now button
1888968-1Buy Now button
1888968-2Buy Now button
1888968-3Buy Now button
1888617-1Buy Now button
1888781-1Buy Now button
Tyco logo
Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Products | Tyco ElectronicsThe Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) interconnect system from TE Connectivity is a four-channel package, offering 3 times the density of traditional SFP ports and supports speeds up to 10Gb/s per channel (suitable for 8G Fiber Channel and 10G Ethernet). The system is ideal for switches, routers, and host bus adapters (HBA's) where bandwidth is essential. Our QSFP family includes cages, connectors, and copper and optical cable assemblies for a complete solution, developed within the QSFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement).

Cages feature enhanced EMI springs that have been proven in the TE Connectivity SFP product to effectively contain EMI between both cage-to-bezel and cage-to-module interfaces. Cages are available with options for riding heat sinks (similar to XFP) and lightpipes. Ganged (multi-port) cages are available for additional density gains. All cages use press-fit technology for board termination, and can be used in belly-to-belly (double-sided) applications. An XFP-style gasket is also supported to maintain the cage opening behind the bezel. All QSFP cages will accept copper cables, optical cables, and transceiver modules.

The QSFP connector is a 38 position 0.8mm pitch surface mount connector, available in pocket tape for pick and place application. This connector is part of the TE Connectivity EVERCLEAR product family, which also includes connectors designed for Mini-SAS/SATA applications. It is designed for high speed signal integrity.

QSFP copper cable assemblies are a low cost option for short-reach applications. TE Connectivity is releasing both active and passive cable assemblies to support Fiber Channel, Infiniband, and Ethernet protocols. The backshells include a positive latching system and cables feature a pull-to-release tab.

TE Connectivity's PARALIGHT active optical QSFP cable assemblies use state-of-the-art technology to provide cost effective high data throughput. The cables incorporate E/O and O/E conversion built into the connector shell to yield a dramatic improvement in PCB real estate utilization.

Optical MPO connectors and cable assemblies are also available to plug into an optical transceiver.

Features & Benefits:

  • 4x solution featuring TE Connectivity 38 position EVERCLEAR (Mini-SAS) connector
  • Lightpipe and heat sink options available
  • Through-bezel and behind bezel cage options with proven EMI containment
  • Direct attach copper cables for short reach applications
  • Quick release latching system
  • MPO connectors plug into QSFP parallel optic transceiver modules

Applications:

  • Switches
  • Routers
  • Host bus adapters (HBAs)
  • Enterprise storage
  • High density, high speed I/O
  • Multiple channel interconnects